48th Annual New Directors/New Films Line-Up Announced

48th Annual New Directors/New Films Line-Up Announced

On Thursday, the Museum of Modern Art and the Film Society of Lincoln Center announced the full line-up for the 48th annual New Directors/New Films (ND/NF) Festival, which kicks off March 27 and runs through April 7.

Established in 1972, this year’s festival includes 24 features and 11 short films, all of which showcase filmmakers who contribute to the advancement of contemporary cinema in new or ambitious ways.

“Demanding our attention and exemplifying the vitality of contemporary cinema, this year’s class of emerging directors is one of the most courageous in years,” said Rajendra Roy, the chief curator of film at MoMA, in a statement. “Ready to investigate the deepest pain as well as celebrate profound humanity, these filmmakers are the brave new champions of our beloved art form.”

Sign up for our newsletter

Chinonye Chukwu’s “Clemency,” a tale of a prison warden coming to terms with the death penalty, opens the festival, and Alejandro Landes’s “Monos,” a reimagining of “Lord of the Flies,” follows as the centerpiece. Pippa Bianco’s “Share,” which chronicles the life of a sexual assault survivor, closes out the festival.

“Spanning the globe and a wide spectrum of styles and concerns, the bold and brilliant films in this year’s New Directors lineup are collective proof that cinema is still as supple a medium as ever,” said Dennis Lim, the Film Society’s director of programming, in the announcement.

All films will screen at Lincoln Center’s Walter Reade Theater. The schedule will be announced at a future date.

Here is the full list of films included in the festival:

“Clemency”
Dir. Chinonye Chukwu
Opening Night Film

“Monos”
Dir. Alejandro Landes
Centerpiece Film

“Share”
Dir. Pippa Bianco
Closing Night Film

“All Good / Alles ist Gut”
Dir. Eva Trobisch

“Angelo”
Dir. Markus Schleinzer

“Bait”
Dir. Mark Jenkin

“Belonging”
Dir. Burak Cevik

“The Chambermaid”
Dir. Lila Avilés

“End of the Century”
Dir. Lucio Castro

“A Family Submerged”
Dir. María Alché

“Fausto”
Dir. Andrea Bussmann

“Genesis”
Dir. Philippe Lesage

“Honeyland”
Dir. Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov

“Joy”
Dir. Sudabeh Mortezai

“A Land Imagined”
Dir. Yeo Siew Hua

“The Load”
Dir. Ognjen Glavonić

“Long Way Home / Temporada”
Dir. André Novais Oliveira

“Manta Ray”
Dir. Phuttiphong Aroonpheng

“Midnight Family”
Dir. Luke Lorentzen

“MS Slavic 7”
Dir. Sofia Bohdanowicz and Deragh Campbell
Screening with: “The Plagiarist / Les idées s’améliorent,” directed by Léo Richard

“The Plagiarists”
Dir. Peter Parlow
Screening with: “Levittown,” Nelson Bourrec Carter

“Present.Perfect.”
Dir. Shengze Zhu

“Sauvage / Wild”
Dir. Camille Vidal-Naquet

“Suburban Birds”
Dir. Qiu Sheng

SHORTS PROGRAMS

Program 1 (TRT: 94m)
Featuring “Big Bridge,” by Simón Vélez López; “Hector Malot: The Last Day of the Year,” by Jacqueline Lentzou; “Misericórdia,” by Xavier Marrades; “A Million Years by Danech San and Echoes,” by Lucila Mariani

Program 2 (TRT: 79m)
Featuring “The Golden Legend,” by Chema García Ibarra and Ion de Sosa; “Past Perfect,” by Jorge Jácome; “Altiplano,” by Malena Szlam; and “America,” by Garrett Bradley

 

Top Image: Walter Reade Theatre. Courtesy Film Society of Lincoln Center.